Washington| Change
[…] The FMLA provides that the determination of whether the hours-of-service requirement for leave eligibility has been met is governed by the legal standards of *208 the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"). 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(C) (crossreferencing 29 U.S.C. § 207).

In Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 66 S. Ct. 1187, 90 L. Ed. 1515 (1946), the Supreme Court held that the time employees spent donning aprons and overalls was compensable under the FLSA. But Congress responded with the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 254, which amended the FLSA to exclude from compensation "activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to [the] principal activity [the employee is employed to perform]... which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities." 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(2).